Product
photo produit IB1639

HEMERA CITY

Reference : IB1639
HEMERA City outdoor box with PoE+ optical switch

Benefits

  • This box supports all types of installation: wall mounting, cable chamber (compatible with L1T type chambers), top of mast or tower, as well as indoors.
  • The box’s construction material allows it to be easily painted for compatibility with surface installation at historical sites.

 

Applications

This type of box is particularly recommended for connecting terminals such as video surveillance cameras, WiFi access points, access control terminals, digital signage, etc.

The outdoor connection box ensures optical fiber connection, switching and power management (circuit-breaker + 54V power supply).

This box is delivered with 2 LC G657A2 pigtail leads.

 

General characteristics

The box is standard equipped with:

  • 1 connection cassette - 4 fibers G657A2
  • 1 DIN rail
  • 1 cable anchor plate
  • 2 cable glands PG11
  • 1 plate for pole and façade mounting
  • 1 6A circuit breaker
  • 1 54V 60W power supply
  • 1 switch according to reference (see characteristics table)
  • 1 cable gland PG16
  • 1 slot PG13

CHARACTERISTICS

NAME

VALUE

External dimensions (overall)

WxLxH: 100 x 410 x 120 mm

Internal volume

WxLxH: 75 x 260 x 100 mm

Weight

1700 g

Colour

Grey RAL 7035

Tensile strength

IK 10

Waterproofing

IP67

Feedthroughs + cable glands

1 PG16 + 2 PG11 + 1 PG13

DIN rail

1 DIN rail 75mm wide in the upper part

Device for mounting equipment

Many screwing locations across the entire bottom surface of the box

Fiber splicing

Cassette capacity up to 4 splices

Electrical protection

Circuit breaker 230VAC - 6A

ELV power supply

54VDC - 60W

Switch
IB1639

2 SFP ports 100/1000Mbits

2 RJ45 ports 10/100/1000Base-T

PoE+ IEEE 802.3at – Pmax 50W (cumulative on the 2 ports)

Operating temperature: -20 / +50°C

Note:  The switch is not delivered equipped with SFPs; these must be specified and purchased separately according to the desired speed (Fast or Gigabit Ethernet) and the type of fiber chosen (single-mode or multi-mode).

Range

REFERENCES

PRODUCT

ITEM CODE

FORMAT

HEMERA City

 Box with 2SFP 2RJ45 PoE+ switch

IB1639

Individual box

Hook for mounting inside tower

IB1634-S5

Pack of 5 hooks

 

OTHER PRODUCTS IN THE RANGE

PRODUCT

ITEM CODE

PHOTO

Cable Input Cover

HEMERA City Box

IB1636

 

SFP Gigabit 1000BaseLX Single-Mode LC Duplex 1310nm 10 km with diagnostics + extended temperature class -40°C/+85°C

IB2030

 

SFP Gigabit 1000BaseSX Multimode LC Duplex 850nm 550 m with diagnostics + extended temperature class -40°C/+85°C

IB2036

 

 

 

 

 

4 p. F/UTP Cat6A - In/Out - LSOH

 

 

 

 

 

                    R7690A

 

 

 

Norms and standards

GENERAL

LOGO PoE et Fabrication Francaise

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recommendations

Box installation

IB1639 Box Installation Configurations

Inside of tower

Façade

Front with cover

Top of tower

Installation in cable chamber (L1T)

Painted version for surface mounting

(for example on a tower at a historical site)

 

 

 

You want more information ?